Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are Chong Hing Goldsmith, Chong HingJewelers, CH Premier and its affiliates (Collectively as “Chong Hing”). Welcometo our website.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. Werespect your privacy and are committed to protecting any personal informationyou share with us through this website. This privacy policy statement (“PrivacyPolicy”) explains how we collect personal information about you through thiswebsite and how this information is then used or disclosed. It does not apply tothose of our websites that do not display or link to this Privacy Policy orthat have their own Privacy Policy or to information we may collect from you orabout you in other ways, including through emails you may send to us. ThisPrivacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or otherlegal right in or on behalf of any party.

Residents of the State of California, pleasealso read Your California Privacy Rights to understandadditional rights you may have pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83.

Generally, we gather information about you toprovide you with convenient access to certain features and services, verifyyour identity in our interactions with you, to communicate offers on productsand services that we believe will be of interest to you, to deliver a bettercustomer service experience, to administer our business, and as otherwisedescribed in this Privacy Policy and on our website. For example, to accesscertain of our features, services, and non-public areas of our website, youwill be asked to sign in with a login name and password. If you choose not toprovide us with the requested information, you will not be able to access suchnon-public areas because we cannot verify your identity. Your information alsohelps us keep you posted on status updates, reminders, confirmations, andspecial offers, and events that may interest you.

We hope that this Privacy Policy will remove anyconcerns you may have about supplying us with information and make visitingthis website a rewarding and safe experience. We may update this Privacy Policyfrom time to time by posting the updated terms on this website. You areresponsible for periodically reading this Privacy Policy. If you use thiswebsite after we have updated this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that youhave read the updated terms and consent to our privacy practices. This PrivacyPolicy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legalright in or on behalf of any person. This website is not directed to childrenunder the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect or use personallyidentifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age.

Personal Information We Collect and Use ThroughThis Website

We define “personal information” as informationthat is unique to you and may include your phone number, name, age, address, birthdate,anniversary date, Social Security number or credit card number. We do notcollect any personal information about you through this website unless youchoose to provide it to us voluntarily. If you do provide us with personalinformation, we will only use it for the purposes described in this PrivacyPolicy or where it is collected. If you encounter a screen or page thatrequests information you do not want to share with us, do not enter theinformation and do not proceed with that screen or page.

If you register with us, we will collect name,address, phone number, email address, and other information you provide such asanniversary dates, etc. Generally, we use this information to respond to,process, and fulfill your requests, and update you on status. When you purchaseproducts and services, we will require that you provide payment and othernecessary information required by our third-party providers, including billinginformation. Other examples of when we may ask you to provide personalinformation include if you subscribe to receive updates, choose to provide uswith your preference information (such as interests, product preferences, anditems purchased) so that we can suggest products and search results that may beof interest to you. Finally, we may also use your postal mail or email addressor phone number to send you further information about Chong Hing or to contactyou for the purposes of research, product development, or customer service. Wemay also aggregate personal and other information about you collected from thiswebsite with other information you provide us through interactions with youthrough the telephone or otherwise.]

We will not sell, license, transmit or discloseyour personal information outside of ChongHing unless: (1) you expresslyauthorize us to do so; (2) it is necessary to enable third-party providers ofproducts and services available on this website to respond to, process andfulfill your requests; (3) it is necessary to allow our trusted serviceproviders or agents to provide services for us; (4) in order to provide ourproducts or services to you; or (5) otherwise as we are required or permittedby law.

We will not disclose your personal informationto a third party for their direct marketing purposes unless you firstaffirmatively agree to the disclosure.

Cookiesand Other Automated Means of Collecting Information

As is true of most websites, we gather technicalinformation about your interaction with our website automatically, and store itin our logs. Such information includes Internet Protocol addresses, web browsertype, host or service provider, referring or exit pages, operating system, anddate and time stamps.
And, as is true of most websites, we use“cookies” – files that are sent to your browser and stored on your personalcomputer. Cookies are commonly used by online services to improve the userexperience and have not been known to transmit computer viruses or otherwiseharm your computer. Many cookies last only through a single website session, orvisit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer untilyou delete them. Our cookies will track only your activity relating to youronline activity on this website, and will not track your other Internetactivity. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie byconfiguring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you chooseto reject cookies, you may not be able to use or access certain pages of thiswebsite or certain of our features, products or services.

We may occasionally use other companies to setcookies on our website and gather cookie information for us. In some cases, wemay also use another company to operate web servers or process credit cardpurchases for our website. We use the cookie information gathered by thesecompanies in the same manner as stated above.
In some cases, we retain both the cookieinformation and/or the information you provide to us online – for example, tocomplete a transaction you requested or to keep historical records of your pasttransactions. In other cases, we only retain the cookie and/or onlineinformation you give us if you request us to do so for your use in subsequentsessions.

Finally, we may also use very small electronicimages, known as “web beacons” from us and third parties to identify yourinteraction with our and such third-party websites over time.

By way of example, we may use automated means ofcollecting information

1. to provide you with a more customized experience on our websiteand provide you greater convenience each time you interact with us,

2. to make it easier for you to use different parts of our websitewithout having to login multiple times,

3. to help us understand which parts of our website are the mostpopular and how much time our users spend in each,

4. to store your preferences for certain kinds of information andmarketing offers,

5. to measure the effectiveness of our communications, promotionalcampaigns, and the searches performed on our website,

6. to administer our website,

7. to develop statistics on any advertisements displayed on ourwebsites, and

8. to study aggregate demographic information about our users as awhole.

Protecting YourPersonal Information

We restrict access to personal information collected about you through ourwebsite to our employees, our affiliates’ employees, or others who need to knowthis information to provide services to you or in the course of administeringand conducting our business. We maintain appropriate physical, electronic, andprocedural safeguards to protect personal information. We protect our databasewith various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict accessto your information by unauthorized persons. We also advise our employees abouttheir responsibility to protect customer information and we provide them withappropriate guidelines for adhering to our business ethics standards andpolicies.

You can also help us protect your personal information by

1. using only secure web browsers,

2. employing common anti-virus and anti-malware tools on yoursystem to keep it safe,

3. carefully logging out after using our website,

4. using strong password with a combination of letters, symbols andnumbers,

5. changing your password often, and

6. notifying us by email at sales@chonghing.com if you feel yourlogin and/or password have been compromised.

Finally, please exercise discretion and use cautionwith respect to your personal information. We may provide public areas on ourwebsite where you can post information about yourself and others. We do notcontrol who reads postings on our website, or how they may use or disclose suchinformation. If you choose to voluntarily disclose personal information onpublic portions of our website, that information will be publicly available andcan be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your emailaddress, you may receive unsolicited messages.

Updating and Verifying Information We Have About You

If you are a registered user, you can review and maintain your accountinformation at anytime, by logging in to your account or submitting a requestto sales@chonghing.com. In addition, you may request a copy of the informationthat we currently hold about you by sending a detailed email to sales@chonghing.comwith all specifics necessary for us to consider and respond to your request.

Third Parties

This website may contain links to third-party websites. While we endeavor towork with third-parties that share our respect for user privacy, we are notresponsible for the websites or privacy practices of such third-parties. We donot endorse these parties, their content, or any products and services theyoffer. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of suchwebsites. You are responsible for knowing when you are leaving our website tovisit a third-party website, and for reading and understanding the terms of useand privacy policy statements for each such third-party website.

Terms of Use

Please read our [Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement] to understand the termsthat apply to your use of this website. By using this website, you acknowledgethat you have read our Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement and this PrivacyPolicy, and agree to comply with them.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about thisPrivacy Policy, please email us at sales@chonghing.com You can also reachus by regular mail at:
Chong Hing Jewelers, 140 W. Valley Blvd. #119, San Gabriel, CA 91776

This website is powered by Servora.